Cheapest AI Video Generators (2026): Cost per 10 Seconds Compared
Ranked strictly by what a 10-second 720p clip costs on the cheapest monthly plan that can make it. Each figure links to the math on the tool page.
Data checked · 12 tools qualify · ranked on published facts, not on video quality
Our picks
Our pick
Pollo AI Pollo AI
Video creation platform with Pollo 2.5 and other hosted models, plus a separately funded API service.
Why: $0.38 per 10 seconds (Pollo 2.5, 720p); has a free plan; generates audio natively; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: commercial terms unclear.
Score 9.3 · Pollo AI pricing and sources
Runner-up
Luma Dream Machine / Luma App Luma AI, Inc.
Creative workspace with Ray3.2 and hosted models for video generation, editing, and collaborative projects.
Why: $0.90 per 10 seconds (Ray3.2, 720p); has a free plan; clips up to 20 seconds; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: commercial use needs a paid plan.
Score 8.2 · Luma Dream Machine / Luma App pricing and sources
Also consider
Google Veo Google
Veo video models are available in Flow and Gemini consumer plans and through Google Cloud APIs.
Why: $1.00 per 10 seconds (Veo 3.1 Fast, 720p); has a free plan; generates audio natively; up to 4K; official API.
Watch out: commercial terms unclear.
Score 8.0 · Google Veo pricing and sources
Full ranking
- Pollo AI — score 9.3, $0.38 per 10 s
- Luma Dream Machine / Luma App — score 8.2, $0.90 per 10 s
- Google Veo — score 8.0, $1.00 per 10 s
- Kling AI — score 7.6, $1.20 per 10 s
- Pika — score 4.6, $2.71 per 10 s
- Runway — score 4.2, $2.88 per 10 s
- PixVerse — score 4.2, $0.83 per 10 s
- InVideo AI — score 4.0, $3.00 per 10 s
- Hailuo AI — score 4.0, $1.05 per 10 s
- Higgsfield — score 3.1, $3.44 per 10 s
- Seedance via Dreamina — score 1.5, $3.52 per 10 s
- OpenArt — score 0.9, $4.55 per 10 s
Side-by-side
Show only tools that:
12 tools
| Tool | Cost per 10 s | Cheapest paid plan | Free plan | Free watermark | Commercial use | Audio | Max length | API per second |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pollo AIPollo AI | $0.38Pollo 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moLite, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | — |
| Luma Dream Machine / Luma AppLuma AI, Inc. | $0.90Ray3.2, 720p | $30.00/moPlus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Yes | No | 20 s | $0.030 |
| Google VeoGoogle | $1.00Veo 3.1 Fast, 720p | $7.99/moGoogle AI Plus, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 8 s | — |
| Kling AIKuaishou / Kling AI Pte. Ltd. | $1.20Kling VIDEO 3.0, 720p | $8.80/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: No Paid: Yes | Yes | 30 s | $0.042 |
| PikaMellis, Inc. (Pika) | $2.71Seedance 2.5 (hosted by Pika), 720p | $10.00/moStarter, monthly | No | No free plan | Free: No free plan Paid: Yes | Yes | 30 s | $0.040 |
| RunwayRunway AI, Inc. | $2.88Gen-4.5, 720p | $15.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Unclear | 10 s | $0.050 |
| PixVerseAIVORA PTE. LTD. / PixVerse | $0.83 *PixVerse V6, 720p | $10.00/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 15 s | $0.022 |
| InVideo AIInvideo Inc. | $3.00Seedance 2.0 Fast, 720p | $20.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: Yes Paid: Yes | Yes | — | — |
| Hailuo AIMiniMax | $1.05 *MiniMax H3, 768p | $14.99/moStandard, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Yes | Yes | 15 s | $0.015 |
| HiggsfieldHiggsfield Inc. | $3.44Seedance 2.5, 720p | $19.00/moStarter, monthly | Unclear | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Yes | Yes | — | $0.042 |
| Seedance via DreaminaByteDance / Dreamina | $3.52 *Dreamina Seedance 2.5, 720p | $15.00/moBasic, monthly | Yes | Yes | Free: Unclear Paid: Unclear | Yes | 30 s | $0.010 |
| OpenArtOpenArt | $4.55Seedance 2.5, 720p | $14.00/moStarter, monthly | Yes | Unclear | Free: No Paid: Unclear | Yes | — | No API |
How we ranked
Included: tools that publishes enough to compute cost per 10 seconds.
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Cost per 10 seconds (cheaper scores higher; $5 or more, or not published, scores 0; provisional figures count half) | 10 |
Avatar tools such as HeyGen make presenter videos rather than generated scenes, so their cost per 10 seconds is not comparable and they are left out of recommendations; they still appear in the full table. Each factor scores 0 to 1 and is multiplied by its weight. Facts marked "unclear" score 0. Every input comes from the tool's official pages; see the methodology. We do not test output quality, so try the free plans before you pay.